Privacy notice of FORCE LOGIC UK LTD

  1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your interaction with us, including any data you may provide when you i) enquire about our product or service offering directly or through this website; ii) sign up to our newsletter; iii) purchase a product or service from us.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Data controller

FORCE LOGIC UK LTD is the controller and responsible for your personal data.
Our contact details are:
N4 Lambs Farm Business Park, Swallowfield, Berkshire, RG7 1PQ (registered & trading address)
Company email: info@force-logic.co.uk
Company telephone number: +44 (0)118 988 8807
For all data matters contact us using the above details and ask for the Data Representative.

  1. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Dataincludes first name, last name, EMPLOYER/COMPANY NAME
  • Contact Dataincludes POSTAL address, delivery address, email address, telephone number

We do not collect any details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you. You may give us your identity, contact or financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Enquire about or purchase products or services from us
  • Use our website contact form
  • Subscribe to our newsletters
  • Provide payment details for purchases
  • Request specific information from us
  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Performance of Contract thismeans processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

 

  • Legitimate Interestthis means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us using the details above.

 

  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligationthis means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will never share your personal data with any company outside our company for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the link to opt-out on any marketing email you receive, or by emailing your request to info@force-logic.co.uk

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data required by us to fulfil a contract we have / have had with you.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us as above.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may have to share your personal data with the parties and purposes set out below:

  • Delivery service providers (e.g. couriers & postal services)
  • Financial services providers (e.g. payment service providers such as banks and merchant services)
  • HM Revenue & Customs

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable (i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us as above.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  1. Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes

We may change this privacy periodically, to maintain our obligation to keep your data safe, or to respond to changes in legislation.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

  1. Queries, requests or concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our Data Representative using the details provided above.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files downloaded onto your device from websites you browse. Generally they are used to improve your experience when browsing a site. Here’s some information on the type of cookies used on this website.

First Party Cookies

First party cookies are cookies set by www.force-logic.co.uk and can only be read by www.force-logic.co.uk

Types of first party cookies used on this website

First Party Session Cookies

First party session cookies are stored by www.force-logic.co.uk temporarily during a browsing session, and are deleted when you close your browser.

First party cookies on this website are used to give a more seamless browsing experience, and to store details about a user if they log into the administration area of the Content Management System (CMS).

If you wish to disable these cookies, we recommend you do so by disabling them directly within your browser. Please see the link at the bottom of this page for instructions on how to do so.

Disabling these cookies may result in a slight degradation in the browsing experience of the site, and – in the case of registered administrators of the CMS – result in not being able to log in to the administration area.

First Party Persistent Cookies

First party persistent cookies are stored by a website for a fixed period (usually a year or longer) and are not deleted when the browser is closed. Persistent cookies are used where a website needs to remember your preferences, for example, for more than one browsing session, and automatically apply them the next time you visit the site.

Third Party Cookies

Third Party Cookies are set by organisations other than www.force-logic.co.uk. For example, we use a third party analytics service (Google Analytics) which will set cookies to perform this service. They can be either session or persistent cookies.

This website may also contain content embedded from, for example, YouTube which can set it’s own (third party) cookies. See below for more information on Third Party Cookies.

YouTube

Web pages on the site may occasionally include embedded YouTube videos. Where this occurs, YouTube can drop standard, and flash-based, cookies to collect analytical information. If you wish to disable these cookies, we recommend you do so by disabling them directly within your browser. Please see the link at the bottom of this page for instructions on how to do so.

Google

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to collect anonymous information about your site usage to help us improve services and better understand user requirements.

If you wish to disable these cookies, there are a couple of ways to do so:

  • By disabling them directly within your browser. Please see the link at the bottom of this page for instructions on how to do so.
  • By installing the Google opt-out browser add in. Please see the link at the bottom of this page for instructions on how to download this.
  • Disabling these cookies will have no impact on your user experience, and will only result in anonymous information about your site usage not being collected.

Google Maps and Google API

This website may use embedded Google Maps and the Google API to enhance site content. Google capture some information as you view a map on their servers, to remember options and preferences such as location, zoom level or type of map, but some analytical information is also transferred about usage.

If you wish to disable these cookies, we recommend you do so by disabling them directly within your browser. Please see the link at the bottom of this page for instructions on how to do so.

Disabling these cookies may result in embedded Google Maps not being displayed correctly (or at all) and not remembering preferences such as location, zoom level or type of map.

Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter and Google+ Social Sharing

When you use one of the social share buttons on the www.force-logic.co.uk website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through.

Thames Visitor Mooring does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these cookies. Links are available at the foot of this page.

Useful Links